Data protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 05.05.2019-221092691) in order to provide you with information in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.
The legal basis exists according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of the processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the faultless operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used, so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

whenever you surf the web, you are using a browser. popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. most web pages store small text files in your browser. these files are called cookies.

one thing cannot be denied: cookies are really useful little helpers. almost all websites use cookies. more precisely, they are http cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. cookies store certain user data about you, such as the language used or personal page settings. when you visit our site again, your browser sends the "user-related" information back to our site. thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. in some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

there are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. first-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. google analytics). each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. also, the expiration time of a cookie varies from a few minutes to a few years. cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "malware". cookies also cannot access information on your pc.

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. for example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. these cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages, and they also measure the loading time and behavior of the site on different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness, for example by storing the locations, font sizes or form data entered.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. they are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. this can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookie you would like to accept, and of course this decision will be stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. regardless of the service or website from which the cookies originate, you always have the option to delete cookies, allow only partial cookies or disable them. for example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser when you change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

if you basically don't want cookies, you can set up your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is set, so that you can decide for each cookie whether to accept it or not. the procedure varies from browser to browser. the best way to do this is to look for instructions in google with the search term "delete chrome cookies" or "disable chrome cookies" in the case of a chrome browser, or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

What about my privacy?

the so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in existence since 2009. they state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the eu countries. however, in austria, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the telecommunications act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the request for comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

The legal basis exists according to Article 6(1a) DSGVO You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient; you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the basic data protection regulation

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can access at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find.

Evaluation of the visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot conclude from your behaviour on this website that you are an individual.

You can find out more about the possibilities to contradict this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25(1) DSGVOBy using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you register for our newsletter, you transmit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all your data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA to collect newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow our users to stay in contact with their subscribers, primarily through email. These platforms allow users to upload email addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address and other demographic information, to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send email and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with our published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third party service providers to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be delivered to these users and other users.

Newsletter Subscription

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the entered data will be stored at MailChimp.

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link in the lower area. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted by MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program is stored to provide us with information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can send you information about the performance of our newsletter using images called Web Beacons (details can be found on https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-trackingAll this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this web page.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data.

You can find more information on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG.

You can learn more about the use of cookies with MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/Information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ read up.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data, using Google Analytics target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiry period: 2 years
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221092691
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221092691
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Sequence time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Example value: 1

More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. the data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and art 6 EU-DSGVO para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of the Browser add-ons for deactivation of Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website and you may refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "data processing addendum" in Google Analytics.

More about the data processing add-on for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include information about age, gender and interests, which allows us to get a better picture of our users without having to associate this information with individuals. Learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can change the use of your Google Account activities and information under "Advertising settings" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by means of a checkbox.

Privacy policy

to the embedded social media elements

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ read up.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. if you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this information to your personal account. if you do not wish to do so, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of the video service YouTube, of the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

You can find out what data Google collects and how this data is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how it uses it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use features of the social media network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

the code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a facebook advertisement. this can be used to improve facebook advertisements and this data is collected and stored by facebook. the collected data is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of advertisement placements. the use of the facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook on https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen as long as you are logged in to Facebook. http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ allows you to manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers at once or set the settings for individual providers.

For more information on Facebook's data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Created with the Privacy Generator from adsimple.at.